2017-2018 Winter Schedule & Results

2017-2018
LEWISTON HIGH SCHOOL

Winter Athletic Schedule & Results

Girls Varsity & JV Ice Hockey:
VarsityJV
Nov. 24Friat Yarm/Chev.-----Win 8-2
Nov. 29WedBrunswickWin 10-1
Dec. 2Satat Yarm/FreeportWin 8-0
Dec. 6WedYork/TraipWin 5-0
Dec. 9Satat ScarboroughWin 6-1
Dec. 11MonEL/Leav/Pol------Win 3-2
Dec. 13Wedat Cape/SP/WaynWin  3-0
Dec. 16Satat Greely/GNGWin 3-2
Dec. 20WedEL/Leav/PolWin 1-0
WedYarm/Chev.-----Win 5-0
Dec. 22Friat Scarborough-----CANCELLED
Dec. 23SatSt. Dom'sCANCELLED
Satat Mt.Ararat-----CANCELLED
Dec. 29FriWinslow/GardinerWin 11-0
Dec. 30SatScarborough-----Loss 6-1
 Dec. 30 Sat Portland -----Win 2-1
 Jan. 1 Mon St. Dom'sWin 5-0 -----
Jan. 3WedFalmouthWin 7-2
WedMt. Ararat-----Win 4-1
Jan. 6Satat Mt.Ararat/MorseWin 7-0
Jan. 11Thuat York/TraipWin 1-0
Jan. 13SatCheverus/KennLoss 4-3, OT
Jan. 17Wedat EL/Leav/PolCANCELLED
Jan. 18ThuEL/Leav/Pol-----Win 7-1
Jan. 20Satat St. Dom'sLoss 3-2
Jan. 22MonBiddeford-----CANCELLED
Jan. 24WedScarboroughWin 4-0
Jan. 26FriGreely/GNGWin 6-1
Jan. 29Monat Biddeford-----CANCELLED
 Jan. 29 Mon at Edward LittleWin 5-0 ------
Feb. 3Satat FalmouthWin 3-0
Feb. 5MonKVAC's at the Colisee vs. Winslow/GardinerWin 7-0-----
Feb. 9FriSemifinals vs. Winslow/GardinerWin 3-1-----
Feb. 14WedReg. Finals vs. Greely LOSS 4-3, 2 OT-----

Boys JV & Varsity Ice Hockey:
VarsityJV
Dec. 9Satat ScarboroughColiseeWin 8-0Cancelled
Dec. 13Wedat Malden CatholicValley ForumLoss 2-0-----
Dec. 16SatConyColiseeWin 5-1-----
Dec. 18Monat GNG/Pol/OHNorway------Win 6-0
Dec. 20WedEdward LittleColiseeWin 6-1Win 9-0
 Dec. 22 Fri at Gorham USM ------Win 8-1
Dec. 23SatSt. Dom'sColiseeCANCELLEDCANCELLED
 Dec. 23 Sat Portland Colisee ------CANCELLED
Dec. 27WedAt NH TourneySalem,NHTie 2-2 vs. Belmont
Win 3-2 vs. Pinkerton
Wedat SD TourneyNorway-----Win 3-2
Dec. 28Thuat SD TourneyNorway-----Win 10-0
 Dec. 29 Fri NYA Colisee -----CANCELLED
Dec. 30Satat BiddefordBIAWin 5-4, OT-----
 Dec. 30 Sat Portland Colisee -----Win 9-0
Jan. 3WedFalmouthColiseeWin 5-4CANCELLED
 Jan. 3 Wed Gorham Colisee ------Win 9-0
Jan. 6Satat Mt. AraratBowdoinWin 10-1-----
 Jan. 8 MonScarborough Colisee ------Win 7-0
Jan. 11Thuat CheverusTIAWin 5-1-----
Jan. 13Satat FalmouthFFIA------Win 10-1
Jan. 13SatHebron AcademyColisee-----Win 3-2
Jan. 15Monat Edward LittleNorwayWin 4-1-----
Jan. 17WedGardinerColiseeCANCELLEDCANCELLED
Jan. 20Satat St. Dom'sNorwayWin 3-2 CANCELLED
Jan. 23Tueat HebronHebron-----CANCELLED
Jan. 24WedScarboroughColisee-----Win 6-2
WedCheverusColiseeLoss 2-1-----
Jan. 26FriBangorColiseeWin 3-1Win 7-2
Jan. 27SatKents HillColisee-----Win 4-1
Jan. 29MonGNG/Pol/OHColisee-----Win 15-2
 Feb. 1 Thu Gardiner ColiseeWin 9-0 -----
 Feb. 2 Fri at Hebron Academy Hebron Acad. ------Win 5-1
Feb. 3Satat Edward LittleNorway-----Win 10-2
Satat FalmouthFFIALoss 4-1-----
Feb. 7WedThornton Acad.ColiseeCANCELLEDCANCELLED
Feb. 9Friat BangorSawyerWin 3-1Tie 1-1
 Feb. 12 Mon Thornton Academy ColiseeWin 2-1 ------
Feb. 13Tueat ConyIce VaultWin 8-0-----
Feb. 15Thurat GardinerIce Vault-----Win
Feb. 17Satat Kents HillsKents Hill-----Win 4-2
 Feb. 20 Tue at Cony Ice Vault -----Win 15-1
Feb. 21WedBiddefordColiseeWin 5-2-----
Feb. 23FriKVAC's vs. Waterville/WinslowTBAWin 11-1-----
Mar. 3SatSemifinals vs. BangorColiseeWin 5-2-----
Mar. 6TueReg. Finals vs. St. Dom's ColiseeWin 2-1, OT-----
Mar. 10SatState Champ.ColiseeWin 2-1-----

Boys & Girls Indoor Track:
Dec. 16SatKVAC MeetBowdoinBoys:  2nd Place, Girls:  1st Place
Dec. 22FriKVAC MeetColbyCANCELLED
 Dec. 27 Wed KVAC Meet Bowdoin Boys:  1st Place, Girls: 3rd Place
Dec. 29FriKVAC MeetBowdoinBoys:  1st Place, Girls:  3rd Place
Dec. 30SatUSM RelaysUSM
Jan. 6SatKVAC MeetBowdoinBoys: 3rd Place, Girls: 4th Place
Jan. 19FriKVAC MeetColbyBoys:  2nd Place, Girls: 2nd Place
Feb. 3SatKVAC MeetBowdoinBoys: 3rd Place, Girls: 3rd Place
     
Feb. 10SatKVAC Champ.BowdoinBoys: 3rd Place, Girls:  4th Place
Feb. 19MonState Champ.USM12:00 PM
Mar. 3SatNE Champ.TBDTBD

Boys & Girls Swimming:
Dec. 8Friat MessalonskeeAlfondBOYS: Lost 103-62, GIRLS:  Lost 100-66
Dec. 12TueHydeYWCACANCELLED
Dec. 15FriBrunswickYWCABoys:  Loss 90-64, Girls:  Win 95-70
Dec. 22FriConyYWCACANCELLED
 Jan. 2 Tues Cony YWCACANCELLED
Jan. 5FriMt. AraratYWCABOYS: Win 87-62, GIRLS:  Loss 98-70
Jan. 12Friat MCI/ErskineKV YMCABOYS: Win 68-2 vs. MCI, GIRLS: Win 73-14 vs. MCI
BOYS:Win 60-20 vs. Erskine, GIRLS: Win 62-26 vs. Erskine
Jan. 19FriLincoln AcadYWCABOYS: Loss 55-37 vs Lincoln, GIRLS:  Win 65-26 vs Lincoln
BOYS: Win 58-26 vs Boothbay, GIRS: Win 71-16 vs Boothbay
Jan. 26Friat MorseBath YBoys:  Loss 108-53, GIRLS: Loss 108-63
Feb. 1Thuat Edward LittleBatesBoys:  Win 87-68, Girls: Win 84-32
Feb. 10SatKVAC Champ.Bath YBoys:   , Girls: 
Feb. 19MonGirls StatesUMaine12:30 PM
Feb. 17SATBoys StatesUMaine12:30 PM

Competition Cheering:
Jan. 6SatMCCA ShowcaseA-Morse1st Place 
Jan. 15MonKVAC'sA-Aug. CC1st Place
Jan. 27SatRegionalsA-Aug. CC2nd Place
Feb. 3SatCheers from HeartA-OxfordHS1st Place
Feb. 10SatStatesA-Bangor2nd Place
Mar. 24SatNew EnglandsTBA8th Place

Boys Varsity & JV Basketball:
    Varsity JV
Dec. 8Friat BangorLoss 82-47Win 62-29
Dec. 13WedEdward LittleLoss 72-45Cancelled & Moved to 12/16
Dec. 15Friat DeeringLoss 73-42Win 68-59
 Dec. 16 Sat Edward Little -----Loss 74-55 
Dec. 19TueBrunswickLoss 44-35Loss 53-48
Dec. 21Thuat CheverusLoss 50-26Win 63-60
Dec. 23SatThornton Acad.CANCELLEDCANCELLED
Jan. 2TueMt. BlueWin 53-45Win 81-23
Jan. 5Friat NobleWin 52-47Win 57-51 
Jan. 9Tueat Oxford HillsLoss 66-33Loss 49-41
 Jan. 12 Fri Gorham Loss 59-46Loss 59-50
Jan. 13SatGorhamCancelled & Moved to Jan. 12Cancelled & Moved to Jan. 12
Jan. 15MonPortlandLoss 80-48Loss 56-54
 Jan. 17 Wed Thornton Academy CANCELLEDCANCELLED
 Jan. 18 Thu at Edward Little -----Loss 84-63
 Jan. 18 Thu Thornton AcademyLoss 55-40 ------
Jan. 19Friat Edward LittleLoss 73-39CANCELLED & Moved to 1/18
Jan. 23Tueat WindhamCANCELLEDCANCELLED
Jan. 25ThuBangorLoss 62-38Win 55-36
Jan. 27Satat Mt. AraratLoss 74-59Win 60-40
Jan. 30TueScarboroughLoss 71-55Loss 46-45, OT
Feb. 2FriOxford HillsLoss 70-32Win 70-48
 Feb. 3 Sat at WindhamLoss 75-33Win 63-39
Feb. 8Thuat LeavittLoss 67-51Win 83-22
     
Feb. 13TuesQuarterfinals - at PortlandLoss 83-37------

Freshman Boys Basketball:
Dec. 5TuesBiddefordLoss 55-33
Dec. 8Friat BangorLoss 62-59
Dec. 13WedEdward LittleLoss 50-37
Dec. 15Friat DeeringLoss 69-38
Dec. 19TueBrunswickLoss 53-39
Dec. 21Thuat CheverusLoss 65-54
Dec. 23SatThornton Acad.CANCELLED
Jan. 2TueMt. BlueWin 58-20
Jan. 9Tueat Oxford HillsLoss 45-31
 Jan. 12 Fri Gorham    Win 46-25 
Jan. 13SatGorhamCancelled & Moved to Jan. 12
Jan. 15MonPortlandWin 42-32
 Jan. 17 Wed Thornton AcademyCANCELLED
Jan. 19Friat Edward LittleLoss 47-45
Jan. 23Tueat WindhamCANCELLED
Jan. 25ThuBangorWin 64-57
Jan. 27Satat Mt. AraratWin 58-46
Jan. 30TueScarboroughLoss 47-41, OT
Feb. 2FriOxford HillsLoss 51-40
 Feb. 3 Sat at WindhamLoss 44-33
 Feb. 7 Wed at St. Dom'sCANCELLED
Feb. 8Thuat LeavittCANCELLED

Girls Varsity & JV Basketball:
VarsityJV
Dec. 8FriBangorWin 44-32 Win 38-20
Dec. 12Tueat Edward LittleCANCELLED (Moved to 12/13)CANCELLED (Moved to 12/16)
 Dec. 13 Wed Edward Little (HOME)Loss 56-36 ------
Dec. 15FriDeeringLoss 48-34Win 30-28
 Dec. 16 Sat Edward Little (HOME) ------Win 44-20
Dec. 19Tueat BrunswickLoss 56-36Loss 59-54
Dec. 21ThuCheverusWin 32-26Win 53-34
Dec. 29Friat Thornton Acad.Loss 40-38Win 57-22
Jan. 2Tueat Mt. BlueWin 51-41Loss 56-51
Jan. 5FriNobleWin 61-51Win 47-37
Jan. 9TueOxford HillsLoss 57-43Loss 43-19
 Jan. 12 Fri at GorhamLoss 66-35Win 50-40
Jan. 13Satat GorhamCancelled & Moved to Jan. 12Cancelled & Moved to Jan. 12
Jan. 15Monat PortlandLoss 49-26Win 39-26
Jan. 18Thuat Edward Little-------Win 33-11
 Jan. 19 Fri at Edward LittleLoss 58-47 ------
Jan. 23TueWindhamCANCELLEDCANCELLED
Jan. 25Thuat BangorWin 36-34Loss 33-32
Jan. 27SatMt. AraratWin 44-26Win 50-42
Jan. 30Tueat ScarboroughLoss 58-49Loss 50-32
 Jan. 31 Wed WindhamWin 54-47 Loss 50-42
Feb. 2Friat Oxford HillsLoss 58-41
Feb. 8ThuLeavittWin 38-29Win 43-22
Feb. 13TuesQuarterfinals at EL Loss 49-48-------

Unified Basketball:
Jan. 20Satat Thomas TourneyDevils go 3-0
Jan. 26Friat PolandWin 49-48
Feb. 5Monat Oak HillWin 37-32
Feb. 8Thuat Edward LittleLoss 41-26
Feb. 9FriLisbonWin 41-31
Feb. 12Monat MorseWin 41-35
Feb. 15ThuLeavittWin 650-56
Feb. 27TueEdward LittleLoss 31-29
Mar. 1ThuBrunswickWin 51-35
Mar. 9FriQuarterfinals vs. LisbonWin 42-30
Mar. 13TueSemifinals at WestbrookLoss 42-30


Comments