2009-2010

Lewiston High School

Winter Schedule & Results

 

 

JV/V Boys Basketball:

Date

Day

Opponent

Loc.

V

JV

Nov. 20

Fri

Round Round

H

 

 

Nov. 27

Fri

LA HOF Tourney

A

 

 

 

Fri

Poland Tourney

A

 

 

Nov. 28

Sat

Poland Tourney

A

 

 

 

Sat

LA HOF Tourney

A

 

 

Dec. 1

Tues

Mt. Blue

A

 

 

Dec. 4

Fri

Cony

H

Loss 67-44

Loss 46-43

Dec. 8

Tues

Erskine

A

Win 55-40

Win 50-36

Dec. 11

Fri

Morse

H

Loss 42-37

 

Dec. 15

Tues

Edward Little

H

Loss 63-41

----------

 

Tues

Edward Little

A

----------

Loss 41-32

Dec. 17

Thur

Brunswick

H

Loss 50-40

Win 57-23

Dec. 19

Sat

Bangor

A

Loss 77-33

----------

 

Sat

Edward Little

H

-----------

Loss 46-37

Dec. 22

Tues

Skowhegan

H

Loss 48-42

-----------

Dec. 29

Tues

Brewer

H

Loss 67-38

-----------

Jan. 11

Mon

Mt. Ararat

A

Loss 55-45

Win 46-26

Jan. 5

Tues

Oxford Hills

H

Loss 56-26

Win 55-33

Jan. 7

Thur

Cony

A

Loss 78-54

Win 51-44

Jan. 12

Tues

Morse

A

Win 52-48

Win  49-43

Jan. 15

Fri

Bangor

H

Loss 40-34

----------

Jan. 19

Tues

St. Dom's

A

-----------

Win 52-31

Jan. 22

Fri

Skowhegan

A

Win 39-37

----------

Jan. 26

Tues

Brunswick

A

Loss 60-47

Win 58-49

Jan. 29

Fri

Mt. Ararat

H

loss 53-43

Win 54-49

Feb. 2

Tues

Oxford Hills

A

Loss 65-58

Loss 59-55

Feb. 4

Thur

Edward Little

A

Loss 55-41

----------

 

Thur

Edward Little

H

----------

Won 52-36

           

 

Freshmen Boys Basketball

Dec. 4

Fri

Cony

H

Win 60-47

Dec. 8

Tues

Erskine Academy

A

Win 63-30

Dec. 11

Fri

Morse

H

Win

Dec. 17

Thur

Brunswick

H

Win

Dec. 19

Sat

Edward Little

H

Win

Dec. 23

Wed

Edward Little

A

Cancelled

Dec. 29

Tues

Oak Hill

H

Win 53-32

Jan. 11

Mon

Mt. Ararat

A

Win 53-32

Jan. 5

Tues

Oxford Hills

H

Win 43-41

Jan. 7

Thur

Cony

A

Win 56-22

Jan. 12

Tues

Morse

A

Win 59-46

Jan. 16

Sat

Edward Little

H

Win 41-39

Jan. 26

Tues

Brunswick

A

Win 54-36

Jan. 29

Fri

Mt. Ararat

H

Win 54-34

Feb. 2

Tues

Oxford Hills

A

Loss

 

 

JV/V Girls Basketball:

Date

Day

Opponent

Loc.

V

JV

Nov. 20

Fri

DaVinci's Tourney

H

 

 

Nov. 21

Sat

DaVinci's Tourney

H

 

 

Nov. 25

Wed

Biddeford

A

 

 

Nov. 27

Fri

LA HOF Tourney

A

 

 

Nov. 28

Sat

LA HOF Tourney

A

 

 

Dec. 4

Fri

Cony

A

Loss 72-18

Loss

Dec. 8

Tues

Erskine

H

Loss 43-35

Loss

Dec. 11

Fri

Morse

A

Loss 55-30

Loss 42-15

Dec. 15

Tues

Edward Little

H

Loss 65-21

-----------

 

Tues

Edward Little

A

------------

Loss 60-20

Dec. 17

Thur

Brunswick

A

Loss 67-40

Loss 65-30

Dec. 19

Sat

Bangor

A

Loss 45-28

-----------

 

Sat

Edward Little

H

------------

Loss

Dec. 22

Tues

Skowhegan

H

Loss 66-36

------------

Dec. 29

Tues

Brewer

H

Loss 45-39

------------

Jan. 11

Mon

Mt. Ararat

H

Loss 49-27

Loss

Jan. 5

Tues

Oxford Hills

A

Loss 60-43

Loss 70-35

Jan. 7

Thur

Cony

H

Loss 45-31

Loss

Jan. 12

Tues

Morse

H

Loss 47-37

Loss

Jan. 15

Fri

Bangor

H

Loss 49-16

-----------

Jan. 19

Tues

St. Dom's

A

----------

Win 35-15

Jan. 22

Fri

Skowhegan

A

Loss 56-22

------------

Jan. 26

Tues

Brunswick

H

Loss 71-39

Loss 60-28

Jan. 29

Fri

Mt. Ararat

A

Loss 63-31

Loss 47-32

Feb. 2

Tues

Oxford Hills

H

Loss 51-33

Loss 58-40

Feb. 4

Thur

Edward Little

A

Loss 44-12

-----------

 

Thur

Edward Little

H

----------

Loss 32-23

Record:           

 

Freshmen Girls Basketball:

Dec. 4

Fri

Cony

A

Loss 51-31

Dec. 8

Tues

Erskine Academy

H

Win 40-26

Dec. 11

Fri

Morse

A

Win 57-22

Dec. 17

Thur

Brunswick

A

Win 42-30

Dec. 19

Sat

Edward Little

H

Win

Dec. 23

Wed

Edward Little

A

Cancelled

Dec. 29

Tues

Oak Hill

H

Loss 38-36

Jan. 11

Mon

Mt. Ararat

H

Loss 47-43

Jan. 5

Tues

Oxford Hills

A

Win 51-39

Jan. 7

Thur

Cony

H

Loss 51-45

Jan. 12

Tues

Morse

H

Win 53-23

Jan. 16

Sat

Edward Little

H

WIn 42-31

Jan. 26

Tues

Brunswick

H

Win 49-35

Jan. 29

Fri

Mt. Ararat

A

Loss 51-38

Feb. 2

Tues

Oxford Hills

H

Win 41-29

 

 

Girls Ice Hockey:

Nov. 21

Sat

Brunswick

H-Colisee

Win 10-0

Nov. 24

Tues

St. Dom's

A-Colisee

Tie 1-1

Nov. 30

Mon

Cheverus

A-CCCC

Lost 5-0

Dec. 5

Sat

Winslow

H-Colisee

Win 12-1

Dec. 11

Fri

Yarmouth

H-Colisee

Win 12-2

Dec. 16

Wed

Leavitt

H-Colisee

Win 8-0

Dec. 18

Fri

Scarborough

H-Colisee

Win 11 - 4

Dec. 19

Sat

Greely (JV)

A-CCCC

Cancelled

Dec. 21

Mon

Greely

A-FFIA

Cancelled

Dec. 23

Wed

Biddeford

A-BIA

Win 8-4

Dec. 26

Sat

St. Dom's

H-Colisee

Win 4-1

Dec. 29

Tues

C. Elizabeth

H-Colisee

Win 10-2

Jan. 6

Wed

Greely

H-Colisee

Win 5-0

Jan. 9

Sat

Winslow

A-Sukee

Tie 2-2

Jan. 14

Thurs

Brunswick

A-Bowdoin

Win 4-0

Jan. 16

Sat

Falmouth

H-Colisee

Win 2-1

Jan. 18

Mon

Greely (JV)

A-CCCC

Cancelled

Jan. 21

Thurs

Falmouth

A-FFIA

Win 6-3

Jan. 23

Sat

Leavitt

A-Ingersol

Loss 3-2

Jan. 27

Wed

Greely (JV)

H-Colisee

Cancelled

Jan. 30

Sat

Yarmouth

A-FFIA

Win 11-2

 

 

 

 

 

Feb. 5/6

TBA

Semifinals

TBA

Win 3-2

Feb. 10

Wed

Reg. Finals

A-PIA (5 pm)

 

Feb. 13

Sat

State Champ.

A-Colisee

7:00 pm

            *Finished the season as the #1 seed in Eastern Maine Girls Ice Hockey

            *Semifinals - Beat Greely 3-2

            *Eastern Maine Championship - Beat St. Dom's 2-1

 

Varsity/JV Boys Ice Hockey:

Date

Day

Opponent

Location

Varsity

JV

Nov. 21

Sat

Thornton

H-Colisee

 

 

Dec. 2

Wed

Kents Hill

A-Kents Hill

 

 

Dec. 5

Sat

Edward Little

H-Colisee

Win 6-0

 

Dec. 7

Mon

Oxford Hills

A-Bridgton

------------

Win 7 - 1

Dec. 8

Tues

HD-W-M

A-Kents H

Win 6-1

-----------

Dec. 12

Sat

Bishop's Cup

Colisee

 

----------

 

Sat

St. Dom's

A-Colisee

-----------

Tie 1-1

Dec. 19

Sat

Bangor

H-Colisee

Win 3-0

Win 3-2

Dec. 21

Mon

Greely

H-Colisee

-----------

Win 4-0

Dec. 23

Wed

Messalonskee

H-Colisee

Win 3-2

-----------

Dec. 26

Sat

St. Dom's

H-Colisee

Win 2-0

Win 4-2

Dec. 28

Mon

Rockland

H-Colisee

------------

Win 8-0

Dec. 28

Mon

vs. NYA

A-T.R.I.A

Win 3-1

-----------

Dec. 30

Wed

vs. Hampton

A-PIA

Win 3-0

-----------

 

Wed

vs. Hanover

A-Biddefrd

Loss 1-0

----------

Jan. 4

Mon

Bangor

A-Sawyer

Win 4-2

Cancelled

Jan. 6

Wed

Falmouth

H-Colisee

Loss 3-0

Loss 2-1

Jan. 9

Sat

Waterville

H-Colisee

Win 1-0

Win 4-0

Jan. 12

Tues

Rockland

A-Midcoast

-----------

Win 7-0

Jan. 13

Wed

St. Dom's

A-Colisee

 

Win 4-1

Jan. 14

Thurs

Brunswick

A-Bowdoin

Win 5-0

------------

Jan. 16

Sat

Biddeford

H-Colisee

Loss 2-1

-----------

Jan. 21

Thurs

Scarborough

H-Colisee

Win 3-0

Cancelled

Jan. 20

Wed

Oxford Hills

H-Colisee

----------

Win 14-0

Jan. 21

Thurs

Greely

A-FFIA

-----------

Win 9-0

Jan. 27

Wed

Cony

A-KIA

Win 11-0

-----------

Jan. 29

Fri

Thornton Acad.

H-Colisee

Win 5-3

Win 6-2

Feb. 3

Wed

St. Dom's

A-Colisee

Win 2-1

Loss 2-1

Feb. 6

Sat

Biddeford

A-BIA

Tie 3-3

-----------

 

Sat

Falmouth

A-FFIA

-----------

Win 2-1

Feb. 10

Wed

GNG/Poland

A-Hebron

Win 3-0

 

Feb. 13

Sat

Scarborough

A-USM

8:15 pm

-----------

Feb. 15

Mon

Waterville

A-Colby

11:00 am

1:00 pm

Feb. 23

Tues

Quarterfinals

TBA

TBA

 

Feb. 27

Sat

Semifinals

TBA-Colisee

TBA

 

Mar. 2

Tue

Reg. Finals

TBA-Colisee

TBA

 

Mar. 6

Sat

States

TBA-Colisee

TBA

 

 

Boys & Girls Swimming:

Date

Day

Opponent

Location

Results

Dec. 4

Fri

St. Dom's

H-YWCA

Boys Win 99-46, Girls Win 96-72

Dec. 11

Fri

L.A/Wiscasset

A-Wiscass. Y

Boys Win 96-62,  Girls Win 113-58

Dec. 15

Tues

Brunswick

H-YWCA

Boys Lost            Girls Lost

Dec. 18

Fri

Mt. A/Brunswick

A-Bowdoin

Boys Win             Girls Win

Dec. 29

Tue

ALUMNI Meet

H-YWCA

 

Jan. 8

Fri

Messalonskee

A-Alfond

Boys Win 88-81, Girls Lost 92-78

Jan. 12

Tue

Belfast

A-Belfast Y

Boys Lost 68-33,  Girls Lost 56.5-44.5

Jan. 15

Fri

Morse

H-YWCA

Boys Lost 85-83, Girls Lost 112-57

Jan. 22

Fri

Cony

H-YWCA

Boys Win 113-48, Girls Win 90-80

Jan. 29

Fri

Edward Little

H-YWCA

Boys Win 109-51, Girls Lost 100.5-69.5

Feb. 6

Sat

KVAC's

A-Bath Y

Boys - 4th place, Girls - 6th place

Feb. 15

Mon

Boys-States

A-Bowdoin

10:00 am

Feb. 16

Tues

Girls-States

A-Bowdoin

10:00 am

Feb. 27

Sat

New England's

A-UNH

TBA

 

Boys & Girls Indoor Track:

Date

Day

Opponent

Location

Results

Dec. 19

Sat

Bowdoin Relay

A-Bowdoin

TBA

Dec. 28

Mon

Away Meet

A-Bowdoin

9:00 am

Jan. 9

Sat

Away Meet

A-Bowdoin

9:00 am

Jan. 15

Fri

Away Meet

A-Bowdoin

6:00 pm

Jan. 23

Sat

Away Meet

A-Colby

8:00 am

Jan. 29

Fri

Away Meet

A-Bowdoin

7:00 pm

Feb. 6

Sat

KVAC's

A-Bowdoin

Both Boys & Girls - 4th

Feb. 15

Mon

States

A-USM

10:00 am

 

Competition Cheering:

Date

Day

Competition

Location

Results

Jan. 8

Fri

Shriner's Comp

H

Won 1st Place

Jan. 30

Sat

KVAC's

A-Augusta

Won 1st Place

Jan. 23

Sat

Regionals

A-Augusta

Finished 2nd

Feb. 6

Sat

States

A-Augusta

Finish 2nd

Mar. 20

Sat

New England's

A-R.I.

TBA

 

Bowling:

Date

Day

Match

Location

Results

Dec. 3

Thur

Home Match

H-Sparetime

3:30 pm

Dec. 10

Thur

Away Match

A-Skowhegan

3:30 pm

Dec. 17

Thur

Baker Tourney

A-Waterville

3:30 pm

Jan. 7

Thur

Home Match

H-Sparetime

3:30 pm

Jan. 14

Thur

Home Match

H-Sparetime

3:30 pm

Jan. 21

Thur

Away Match

A-Augusta

3:30 pm

Jan. 28

Thur

Away Match

A-Skowhegan

3:30 pm

Feb. 4

Thur

Home Match

H-Sparetime

3:30 pm

Feb. 11

Thur

Away Match

A-Augusta

3:30 pm

Feb. 25

Thur

Ind. Reg. Finals

TBA

TBA

Feb. 27

Sat

Ind. State Final

A-Bangor

3:00 pm

Mar. 4

Thur

Tm Reg. Finals

TBA

TBA

Mar. 6

Sat

Tm State Final

TBA

TBA

 

 

 

                       

 

Comments