Lewiston High School Athletics
FOLLOW US ON TWITTER @LHSBlueDevils (BlueDevil Athletics)

Athletic Director:  Jason Fuller
Phone:  (207) 795-4190, ext. 2211
Fax Number:  (207) 795-4119


Athletic Trainer:  Jesse L'Heureux
Email: jl'heureux@lewistonpublicschools.org


Welcome to Lewiston High School Athletics.  Lewiston High School has a wide range of athletic activities with 21 different programs and 42 teams.   It is the school's hope that there is something for everyone to be involved in.  Participation in athletics/extra-curricular activities is open to all students at Lewiston High School provided they meet the requirements pertaining to academic standards (eligibility), try-out standards/requirements, and behavior expectations set forth by the school and its' coaching staff..

Lewiston High School is a member of the Maine Principals' Association (MPA) and the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference (KVAC)--- one of the largest leagues in the state.

The Franklin Athletic Complex, home to many of Lewiston High School's athletic teams, is one of the finest facilities in our state. The City of Lewiston and Lewiston High School have hosted many league, regional and state championship events at this complex.  Presently, the Franklin Athletic Complex is undergoing a major renovation which should only improve the experience for all of our athletes.

The New Franklin Pasture Athletic Complex

Be A Part of the New Franklin Pasture, purchase a brick or bench for the new Memorial Concourse.  Please see below for all the necessary information



UPCOMING ATHLETIC EVENTS:

ALL HOME ATHLETIC EVENTS WILL BE LIVE STREAMED at the FOLLOWING LINK:

Lewiston Athletic YouTube Channel:   LHS Blue Devils Athletics


                                Wednesday, Sept. 15th:   Varsity Golf at Edward Little (Fox Ridge GC) at 3:30 pm - CANCELED
                                                                                Field Hockey vs. Edward Little (JV at 5:30 pm, Varsity at 7:15 pm) - Postponed & Moved to Friday, Sept. 17th
                                                                                Freshman Boys Soccer at Falmouth at 4:30 pm - POSTPONED

                                Friday, Sept. 17th:   Freshman Boys Soccer vs. Yarmouth at 7:00 pm - Postponed & Moved to Wednesday, Sept.22nd at 4:30 pm
                                                                    Varsity Golf at Oxford Hills (Norway CC) at 3:30 pm
                                                                    Freshman Football vs. Thornton Academy at 4:00 pm
                                                                    Volleyball at NYA (JV at 4:30 pm, Varsity at 6:00 pm
                                                                    Field Hockey vs. Edward Little (JV at 6:30 pm, Varsity at 8:00 pm)

                                Saturday, Sept. 18th:   Boys & Girls Cross Country - Home Meet at Pineland (Girls at 2:00 pm, Boys at 2:45 pm)
                                                                            Field Hockey at Messlonaskee (Varsity at 10 am, JV at 11:30 am)
                                                                            Varsity Football at Thornton Academy at 1:30 pm
                                                                            Girls Soccer at Skowhegan (Varsity at 2:30 pm, JV at 4:30 pm)
                                                                            Freshman Boys Soccer at Brunswick at 10:00 am

                                Monday, Sept. 20th:   Volleyball at Gardiner (JV at 4:30 pm, Varsity at 6:00 pm)
                                                                            JV Football vs. Thornton Academy at 4:00 pm - CANCELED
                                                                            Field Hockey at Skowhegan (Varsity at 4 pm, JV at 5:30 pm)

                                Tuesday, Sept. 21st: Boys Soccer at Brewer (Varsity at 3:30 pm, JV at 5:00 pm)
                                                                    Freshmen Boys Soccer vs. Greely at 7:00 pm
                                                                    Varsity Golf - Home Match vs. Edward Little & Oxford Hills at 3:30 pm at Martindale

                                Wednesday,Sept. 22nd:  Girls Soccer vs. Brewer (Varsity at 5:00 pm, JV at 6:45 pm)
                                                                            Freshmen Boys Soccer vs. Yarmouth at 4:30 pm - Deschenes Field

                                Thursday, Sept. 23rd:   Volleyball - HOME vs. Lake Region (JV at 4:30 pm, Varsity at 6:00 pm)
                                                                        Boys Soccer vs. Skowhegan (JV at 5:00 pm, Varsity at 7:00 pm)
                                                                        Freshmen Football at Leavitt at 4:30 pm

                                Friday, Sept. 24th:   Varsity Football vs. Mt. Blue at 7:00 pm
                                                                    Boys & Girls Cross Country at Oxford Hills - Roberts Farm (Girls at 4 pm, Boys at 4:45 pm)
                                                                    Varsity Golf - KVAC Playoffs - TBD

                                Saturday, Sept. 25th:  Boys Soccer vs. Edward Little (JV at 4:30 pm, Varsity at 6:30 pm)
                                                                        Girls Soccer at Edward Little (Varsity at 1 pm, JV at 2:30 pm)
                                                                        Field Hockey vs. Brunswick (Varsity at 10 am, JV at 11:30 am)
                                                                        Boys Freshmen Soccer vs. Camden Hills at 10:00 am - Deschenes Field

                                Monday, Sept. 27th:   Volleyball vs. NYA (JV at 4:30 pm, Varsity at 6:00 pm)
                                                                        JV Football at Mt. Blue at 4:00 pm
                                                                        Freshmen Boys Soccer vs. Falmouth at 5:00 pm
                                                                        Varsity Golf - KVAC Playoffs - TBD

                                Tuesday,Sept. 28th:   Boys Soccer at Hampden Academy (JV at 4 pm, Varsity at 6:00 pm)
                                                                    Field Hockey at Camden Hills (Varsity at 4:00 pm, JV at 5:30 pm)

                                Wednesday, Sept. 29th:   Volleyball vs. Brunswick/Mt. Ararat (JV at 4:30 pm, Varsity at 6:00 pm)
                                                                            Girls Soccer vs. Hampden Academy (JV at 5:00 pm, Varsity at 7:00 pm)
    
                                Thursday, Sept.30th:   Field Hockey vs. Oxford Hills (JV at 5:00 pm, Varsity at 7:00 pm)
                                                                            Varsity Golf - KVAC Shootout - TBD

                                Friday ,Oct. 1st:  Varsity Football at Sanford at 7:00 pm
                                                                Boys Soccer vs. Mt. Ararat (JV at 5:00 pm, Varsity at 7:00 pm)
                                                                Freshmen Boys Soccer vs. Mt. Ararat at 5:00 pm - Deschenes Field

                                Saturday, Oct. 2nd:  Boys & Girls Cross Country at Festival of Champions - 9:30 am Start
                                                                        Volleyball vs. Hampden Academy (JV at 11 am, Varsity at 12:30 pm)
                                                                        Field Hockey vs. Mt. Blue (JV at 5:00 pm, Varsity at 7:00 pm)
                                                                        Girls Soccer at Mt. Ararat (JV at 4:15 pm, Varsity at 6:00 pm)
                                                                        Freshmen Boys Soccer vs. Brunswick at 10:00 am


FAN POLICY, FALL 2021:   All visiting & home fans are welcome to attend games this Fall.
We highly recommend that unvaccinated individual please wear a mask while in attendance at Athletic Contests & Events.

IMPORTANT LINKS FOR THE UPCOMING FALL SEASON:

*All Athletes must register online at FamilyID.com

NEW ATHLETIC REGISTRATION PLATFORM & LINK:   
Lewiston HS has moved to an online registration platform.   Families need
to complete the registration material prior to the start of the 2021 Fall Season 

DAILY HEALTH SCREENING TOOL: 
All Athletes must do the daily screening prior to practice & show the "Green Screen" upon entering practice

THE  FALL ELIGIBILITY CHECK:
WILL OCCUR on TUESDAY, OCT. 5th - IT WILL BE BASED UPON 
1st Quarter Progress Report Grades
*Students must meet the minimum eligibility standards
(Freshmen must pass 5 courses, Sophomore-Seniors must pass 6 courses)

Important Announcements:

1.  FALL ELIGIBILITY:   The initial eligibility check for Fall Sports will occur on Tuesday, Oct. 5th at 10:00 am.   Freshmen must be passing 5 courses, while Sophomore-Seniors must be passing 6 courses.

If anyone has questions in regards to eligibility, they need to see Mr. Fuller immediately.

2.  INITIAL WINTER ELIGIBILITY:   In order to be involved in Winter Athletics, students must pass the minimum number of classes in the 1st quarter.   Freshmen must pass 5 courses, Sophomore-Seniors must pass 6 courses.   Anyone not meeting this minimum standard will NOT be allow to participate on a Winter Team.   Again - initial Winter Eligibility will be passed on 1st Quarter FINAL grades.

If anyone has questions in regards to eligibility, they need to see Mr. Fuller immediately.
Notable Accomplishments & Congratulations:
CONGRATULATIONS to the Girls Tennis Team - your 2019 Class A State Champions!!!!!!!!

CONGRATULATIONS to the Boys Soccer Team - your 2019 Class A North Championships - 3rd straight year for the Blue Devils!

CONGRATULATIONS to the Competition Cheering Squad - your 2020 Class A State Runner-Up!   Great season ladies

CONGRATULATIONS to Girls Ice Hockey - your 2020 KVAC Champions, your 2020 North Regional Champions and your 2020 STATE CHAMPIONS.   Finished the season with a 20-0-1 record and captured their 3rd State Championship as a program.

CONGRATULATIONS to Boys & Girls Swimming - named the Class A North Good Sportsmanship Winner for the 2019-2020 Swim Season.    An outstanding accomplishment for both programs!

CONGRATULATIONS  to the Girls Indoor Track program - your 2020 KVAC Champions!!!!

CONGRATULATIONS to Nigel Katende - your 2020 Boys Indoor Track State Champion in the Triple Jump ... Nigel was also the State Runner-Up in the Long Jump.   He also set new school records in both events.

CONGRATULATIONS to Shukri Deqow - named the Dave Martin Girls Athlete of the Meet at the KVAC Indoor Track Championship this year.    Outstanding meet for Shukri who won the 55 m Hurdles, 55 m Dash, and finished 2nd in the Triple Jump.   Great Job Shukri!!!!!!

CONGRATULATIONS to Boys Ice Hockey - finished the season 21-0 and your Class A State Champion!!!